+2 votes
31 views
in Governance & Administration by Moderator (10.6k points)  

6 Answers

+1 vote
by Expert (1.1k points)  
INDIAN POLICE SERVICE AND INDIAN ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICE...
+1 vote
by Expert (2k points)  
Indian Police Service (IPS)
Indian Administrative Service (IAS)
+1 vote
by Expert (7.8k points)  
IPS stands for Indian Police Service &

IAS stands for Indian Administrative Service
0 votes
by  
Indian administrative service
0 votes
by  
Indian police service
0 votes
by Moderator (10.6k points)  

IAS---The Indian Administrative Service is the top and most prestigious administrative civil service of Government of India.                                                                                                     IPS----Indian Police Service is one of the most prestigious and honored civil services in India.