+4 votes
33 views
in Science & Technology by Moderator (10.6k points)  

7 Answers

+1 vote
by Contributor (436 points)  

The words science and technology can and often are used interchangeably. But the goal of science is the pursuit of knowledge for its own sake while the goal of technology is to create products that solve problems and improve human life. Simply put, technology is the practical application of science.

0 votes
by Contributor (945 points)  
They are mostly related to each other, science has many fields in which technology is one.
0 votes
by Contributor (975 points)  
No different b/w them
+1 vote
by Expert (2k points)  

The words science and technology can and often are used interchangeably. But the goal of science is the pursuit of knowledge for its own sake while the goal of technology is to create products that solve problems and improve human life. Simply put, technology is the practical application of science.

0 votes
by Contributor (922 points)  
The technology comes under science.
0 votes
by Expert (7.8k points)  

Science encompasses the systematic study of the structure and behaviour of the physical and natural world through observation and experiment, and tTechnology is the application of scientific knowledge for practical purposes.

0 votes
by Moderator (10.6k points)  

 SCIENCE Is the study of the natural world by collecting data through a systematic process. And technology is where we apply science to create devices that can solve problems and do tasks